Dr. Pablo Martinez - Psychiatrist

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

In compliance with the Spanish Law of Personal Data Protection (LOPD - 15/1999, of December 13th), and the European General Regulations of Data Protection (RGPD - 2016/679, of April 27th), of the European Parliament and Council, this Privacy Policy and Data Protection regulates the personal data processing, for which Pablo Martinez is the responsible person, in relation to the data collected in any of the sections of the website MEDICINE of the Person accessible at the address http://medicinadelapersona.com/en/ (hereinafter, the website).

1. Responsible for the data processing

Name: Pablo Martinez
Registered office: Carrer Major 16, 2º, 3ª - 08221 Terrassa - Barcelona - Spain
DNI: 36957386C
Registered number: B-13355 (Colegio Oficial de Médicos de Barcelona)
Phone number: (+34) 937 807 710
Email:

2. Purpose of the treatment

Personal data will be used for the general purpose of the management and control of the established relationship, and specifically:

  • to communicate with users in response to incidents, requests, comments and questions they make through the contact forms of the website.
  • to offer new products, services, special offers or updates.

Personal data will not be treated for any other purpose beyond those described above unless it is imposed by law or there is a judicial requirement.

The personal data provided will be retained and processed while the relationship is maintained.

3. Legitimizing base

The legal basis for the treatment of the data is the legitimation based on the consent of the interested user for the purposes described above, which will be requested at the time of filling out any form that is available on the website.

The requests for information that are send to us require that the interested party voluntarily provides us with the necessary information to be able to assist him.

Pablo Martinez understands that by providing us with these data, the interested party guarantees and is responsible for the veracity and accuracy thereof and that he accepts and consents expressly in their treatment for the purposes described above.

Pablo Martinez will not transfer the personal data to third parties unless he is legally bound to it or the person involved has expressly authorized it.

4. Data Protection Rights

The user can freely refuse to provide his data or revoke at any time the consent granted for the processing of personal data by Pablo Martinez, as well as exercise, if interested in it, his rights of access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation to data processing, data portability, as well as not being subject to automated decisions.

5. Data that is collected

This website may collect personal information, for example the name, email address and demographic information, always with the user's explicit consent.

As of October 1st, 2019

MEDICINE of the Person

Every person is a unity of body, psyche and spirituality inseparable in turn from the history of his life.
“Medicine of the Person, founded by the Swiss physician Paul Tournier, seeks to treat each pacient as a human being of great value.

What is...?

Dr. Pablo Martinez

Dr. Pablo Martinez - Psiquiatrist

Graduated in Medicine at the University of Barcelona, he runs a private practice. Renowned international lecturer, he has been a guest speaker in more than 35 countries. Author of several books translated into 20 languages.

Who is...?

Areas of expertise

Useful resources

On Listening and Communication

«We do not speak to win, but to understand each other, because there is no point in winning without convincing.»

On Listening and Communication

«Listening is entering, entering into the other person, listening and discovering what is in their mind and in their heart.»

On Relationships and Dialogue

«Dialogue makes us human, genuinely human, because it enhances what is most unique in communication: reflective listening.»

About Words

«Every word contains a force and a power that goes far beyond its mere meaning, like a sharp scalpel that can heal, but also destroy.»

AgreeThis website uses cookies to obtain statistical data. The cookies on this website will never store personal data. If you continue browsing this website, we understand that you accept the use of cookies. See our cookies policy